Dear Dr. Christina
PM Pediatrics

Privacy Policy

This PM Pediatrics Privacy Policy was last revised on July 12, 2017.

PM Pediatrics (“we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information that is provided to us through the use of any websites, applications, or other platforms or services that we may provide (collectively, the “Online Services”) in or on which this Privacy Policy is referenced. This Privacy Policy discloses our privacy practices and applies to personal information collected when you use our Online Services. PM Pediatrics means PM Pediatrics Management Group, LLC, and our authorized agents and affiliates.

BY USING THE ONLINE SERVICES OR PROVIDING INFORMATION TO US, YOU AGREE AND CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE PRACTICES AND POLICIES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU MAY NOT AND SHALL NOT USE THE ONLINE SERVICES. IF YOU USE THE ONLINE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS A CHILD OR OTHER MINOR), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORIZED TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ACT ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S BEHALF.

Information Collection

Like many operators of websites and other online services, we collect the following types of information from visitors to our website or users of our Online Services:

Personal information. We collect and use personal and contact information that you provide when you interact with us using the Online Services. The type of information collected depends on the type and context of the interaction. For example, to use certain Online Services, we may collect your name, email address, and other contact information. For registration, we may collect your birth date, phone number, and certain demographic information (such as gender, age, occupation or medical condition). If you make use of our online bill payment system, we collect your payment card or other payment information to process the request. If you apply for a job opening, we collect information that you provide in your cover letter and resume.

Sensor Data. Over time, we may include features in the Online Services that make use of your device’s microphone, camera or other sensors. We may receive and record microphone, camera or other sensor data after you provide the Online Service permission to access this data and when you initiate a recording by pushing a familiar “record” or similar button in the user interface. We will stop receiving data after you push “stop” or similar button or if you close the Online Service. We use sensor data in accordance with the requirements of the platform on which you use the Online Service.

Traffic data. Web browsers and network devices automatically make available certain information that we may also collect when you use the Internet, even if you do not directly type the information into our website or one of our Online Services. This may include non-personal information such as your web browser type, language preference, referring Internet location, and the date and time that you visited. Other information that the network provides may potentially identify you, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address or geolocation position from which you visited our website or used the Online Services. Finally, we may collect usage statistics about the behavior of visitors to our website or users of our Online Services.

In this Privacy Policy, “your information” means personal information, sensor data, and traffic data.

Use and Disclosure

We may use your information as follows:

  1. Register you and provide the Online Services. The Online Services may have features that require user registration, and we use your information to register you. We may use the information collected to provide you access to the Online Services and to process requests that you submit to us through the Services. For example, we use your personal information and phone number when you use our “Save My Spot” feature, such as sending you a text message about appointment updates. If you grant an Online Service access to sensor data, we may use the data received from your device to provide you the requested service or feature, and to generally enhance our service offerings or analyze their effectiveness.
  2. Communicate with you. When you provide your name and contact information through the Online Services, we may use that information to respond to your questions, requests or inquiries. For certain features, such as “Ask Dr. Christina”, we use and store the information you provide to motivate publicly available postings. We may use your information to communicate with you or update you regarding any services or products you may have requested or ordered, or to provide you information about your account or status with PM Pediatrics. If you are a patient, we may add the information that you provide to our records. We may also contact you with marketing materials, market research information, customer surveys and events, or with notifications about important changes to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. If you submit job application materials such as a cover letter and resume, we may use that information to evaluate your candidacy for a position with us and to communicate with you about your application.
  3. Apply bill payments to your account. If you choose to pay your bill online, then you agree and consent that we may use your name and payment card information to process your bill payment transaction.
  4. Develop and improve our services. We may use the information that we collect to develop new services that may be useful to our patients and to improve on existing services. We may also use your data and disclose it in aggregated form to third parties to improve our services, use of network resources, and similar uses. If you provided your email address, we may update you about new services and locations, or request your feedback about our services.
  5. Other activities. To the extent permitted by law, we may choose to permanently remove certain or all identifiable components from, data sets and then use the result for any research, operational, commercial or other purposes.
  6. Comply with law and protect our rights. To the extent applicable, we comply with HIPAA and related regulations and otherwise use your information in compliance with applicable law. We may need to use or disclose your information in response to a subpoena, court order, governmental request or as otherwise required by law. We may also use or disclose information as permitted by law when we believe, in good faith, that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of PM Pediatrics, our contractors, third parties or the public at large. We may retain information and records that we believe may help us protect our rights.

Sharing

PM Pediatrics collects your information through the Online Services solely for our own benefit. We commit not to sell or rent your personal information to others without your consent. But like many businesses, we may hire third parties to assist with our operations, such as providing the Online Services or certain features, billing services, the Save My Spot feature or applicant screening and interviewing. To the extent permitted by law, we may send your information to such parties solely for use on our behalf.

If PM Pediatrics engages in a merger or sale of its business with another entity, that entity may gain access to or take possession of your information.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information, but we do not and cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information from interception, for example by determined hackers. Our website uses encryption technology when you transmit information, including sensitive information such as credit card data. For information that we store, we have implemented safeguards (such as administrative policies) that are designed to ensure that the only parties who are granted access to your information are employees or other authorized recipients working on our behalf and who need the information to perform a specific job or fulfill a specific function (for example, billing or customer service).

Cookies

We use “cookies” on our website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, we may use a cookie to identify you when you log into our site, so that you do not have to enter your password more than once during your visit and to reduce the number of times you have to log in to our site, thereby saving you time. We may also use cookies to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer or device, you should visit our website using a web browser that permits you not to receive cookies, and you should set the browser to refuse cookies before using our website. However, you may not have full access to all features if you do not permit us to place cookies on your device.

Links

Our Online Services may contain links to websites or Internet locations or services that are not run by or associated with PM Pediatrics. In that instance, we will not share your personal information with those other websites without your authorization and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites. When you click a link and leave our website or Online Service, please review the privacy policy of the new website, because it may be different from this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will make that information available by posting a notice on this webpage. We encourage you to periodically revisit this Privacy Policy. Any amended Privacy Policy automatically replaces and supersedes all previous version. Your continued use of the Online Services indicates your acceptance of the modifications, even as to information we have already collected. If you do not agree, you must stop using the Online Services. We may also use your contact information to directly notify you of certain changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contact

If you have questions or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by writing to CustomerSupport@PMPediatrics.com or calling our corporate office at (516) 869-0650. This Privacy Policy may not be used without our prior written consent.