close

To better serve our patients, we recently implemented a new electronic health records system.

Please bring your insurance card and photo ID with you at each visit. Thank you!

Find a Location
Dear Dr. Christina
PM Pediatrics

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: September 17, 2019.

PM Pediatrics (“we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information that is provided to us through the use of any websites, mobile applications, or other platforms or services that we may provide (collectively, the “Online Services”) in or on which this Privacy Policy is referenced. This Privacy Policy discloses our privacy practices and applies to personal information collected when you use our Online Services. PM Pediatrics means PM Pediatrics Management Group, LLC, and our authorized agents and affiliates.

BY USING THE ONLINE SERVICES OR PROVIDING INFORMATION TO US, YOU AGREE AND CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE PRACTICES AND POLICIES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU MAY NOT AND SHALL NOT USE THE ONLINE SERVICES. IF YOU USE THE ONLINE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS A CHILD OR OTHER MINOR), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORIZED TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ACT ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S BEHALF.

Important Note Regarding Children.

Our Online Services are not directed toward children under 18 years of age and we do not knowingly collect information from children under 18 through the Online Services. Any information submitted via the Online Services regarding a minor under the age of 18 must be submitted by the minor’s legal representative. To the extent permitted by applicable state law, minors may access their identifiable health information through their physician.

Information Collection

Like many operators of websites and other online services, we collect the following types of information from visitors to our website or users of our Online Services:

Personal information. We collect and use personal and contact information that you provide when you interact with us using the Online Services. The type of information collected depends on the type and context of the interaction. For example, to use certain Online Services, we may collect your name, email address, and other contact information. For registration, we may collect your birth date, phone number, and certain demographic information (such as gender, age, occupation or medical condition). If you make use of our online bill payment system, we collect your payment card or other payment information to process the request. If you apply for a job opening, we collect information that you provide in your cover letter, resume and application for employment.

Identifiable Health Information. If you are a patient or the legal representative of a patient, you must provide certain identifiable health information and medical history (such information is also referred to as “Protected Health Information” or “PHI”) in order to complete your registration to request telemedicine consultations (“Telemedicine Services”) provided via the Online Services by our affiliated health care providers (“Providers”). If you are a patient (or the legal representative of a patient), we will collect PHI from you during the registration process and in the event you later request Telemedicine Services. PHI will also be subject to our Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act Notice of Privacy Practices (the “Notice of Privacy Practices”), which is available here.  The Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we can use and share your PHI and also describes your rights with respect to your PHI.  To the extent that there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Notice of Privacy Practices with respect to PHI, the Notice of Privacy Practices will prevail.

Sensor Data. We may include features in the Online Services that make use of your device’s microphone, camera or other sensors. We may receive and record microphone, camera or other sensor data after you provide the Online Service permission to access this data and when you initiate a recording by pushing a familiar “record” or similar button in the user interface. We will stop receiving data after you push “stop” or similar button or if you close the Online Service. We use sensor data in accordance with the requirements of the platform on which you use the Online Service.

Traffic data. Web browsers and network devices automatically make available certain information that we may also collect when you use the Internet, even if you do not directly type the information into our website or one of our Online Services. This may include non-personal information such as your web browser type, language preference, referring Internet location, and the date and time that you visited. Other information that the network provides may potentially identify you, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address or geolocation position from which you visited our website or used the Online Services. Finally, we may collect usage statistics about the behavior of visitors to our website or users of our Online Services.

In this Privacy Policy, “your information” means personal information, identifiable health information, sensor data, and traffic data.

Use and Disclosure

We may use your information as follows:

  1. Register you and provide the Online Services. The Online Services may have features that require user registration, and we use your information to register you. We may use the information collected to provide you access to the Online Services and to process requests that you submit to us through the Online Services. For example, we may use your personal information, e-mail address, and phone number to send you messages prior to and following your visit or consultation. If you grant an Online Service access to sensor data, we may use the data received from your device to provide you the requested service or feature, and to generally enhance our service offerings or analyze their effectiveness.
  2. Communicate with you. When you provide your name and contact information through the Online Services, we may use that information to respond to your questions, requests or inquiries. For certain features, such as “Dear Dr. Christina”, we use and store the information you provide to motivate publicly available postings. We may use your information to communicate with you or update you regarding any services or products you may have requested or ordered, or to provide you information about your account or status with PM Pediatrics. If you are a patient, we may add the information that you provide to our records. We may also contact you with marketing materials, market research information, customer surveys and events, or with notifications about important changes to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. If you submit job application materials such as an application for employment, cover letter and resume, we may use that information to evaluate your candidacy for a position with us and to communicate with you about your application.
  3. Apply bill payments to your account. If you choose to pay your bill online, then you agree and consent that we may use your name and payment card information to process your bill payment transaction.
  4. Develop and improve our services. We may use the information that we collect to develop new services that may be useful to our patients and to improve on existing services. We may also use your data and disclose it in aggregated form to third parties to improve our services, use of network resources, and similar uses. If you provided your email address, we may update you about new services and locations, or request your feedback about our services.
  5. Advertising. We may use how you browse and use our Online Services in order to show you ads for PM Pediatrics or our advertising partners that are more relevant to your interests. We may use cookies and other information to provide relevant interest-based advertising to you. Interest-based ads are ads presented to you based on your browsing behavior in order to provide you with ads more tailored to your interests. These interest-based ads may be presented to you while you are browsing our site or third-party sites not owned by PM Pediatrics.
  6. Other activities. To the extent permitted by law, we may choose to permanently remove certain or all identifiable components from data sets and then use the deidentified data for any research, operational, commercial or other purposes.
  7. Comply with law and protect our rights. To the extent applicable, we comply with HIPAA and related regulations and otherwise use your information in compliance with applicable law. We may need to use or disclose your information in response to a subpoena, court order, governmental request or as otherwise required by law. We may also use or disclose information as permitted by law when we believe, in good faith, that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of PM Pediatrics, our contractors, third parties or the public at large. We may retain information and records that we believe may help us protect our rights.
  8. Your Consent. In addition to the sharing described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of PM Pediatrics when we have your consent to do so.

Sharing

PM Pediatrics collects your information through the Online Services solely for our own benefit. We commit not to sell or rent your personal information to others without your consent. But like many businesses, we may hire third parties to assist with our operations, such as providing the Online Services or certain features, billing services, the Save My Spot feature or applicant screening and interviewing. To the extent permitted by law, we may send your information to such parties solely for use on our behalf.

If you are a registered patient user of the Telemedicine Services, your identifiable health information (or that of the patient for whom you are the legal representative) will become accessible to us in order to provide you access to such information through the Online Services. This information includes the information you provide to us for us to share with Providers and information uploaded to the Online Services by Providers related to any Telemedicine Services.

California residents are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. We do not share personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

If PM Pediatrics engages in a merger or sale of its business with another entity, that entity may gain access to or take possession of your information.

Security

When you register for Telemedicine Services via the Online Services, the registration process requires you to choose a user name and password for your account, which you should keep and maintain as confidential. If you choose to share your user name and password, you understand that those individuals to whom you share that information will have access to your identifiable health information and will be able to add to your identifiable health information as though they were you. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

We take precautions to protect your information, but we do not and cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information from interception, for example by determined hackers. Our website uses encryption technology when you transmit information, including sensitive information such as credit card data. For information that we store, we have implemented safeguards (such as administrative policies) that are designed to ensure that the only parties who are granted access to your information are employees or other authorized recipients working on our behalf and who need the information to perform a specific job or fulfill a specific function (for example, billing or customer service).

Cookies

We use “cookies” on our website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, we may use a cookie to identify you when you log into our site, so that you do not have to enter your password more than once during your visit and to reduce the number of times you have to log in to our site, thereby saving you time. We may also use cookies to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer or device, you should visit our website using a web browser that permits you not to receive cookies, and you should set the browser to refuse cookies before using our website. However, you may not have full access to all features if you do not permit us to place cookies on your device.

Some web browsers transmit “do-not-track” signals to websites. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. We currently do not take action in response to these signals.

Links

Our Online Services may contain links to websites or Internet locations or services that are not run by or associated with PM Pediatrics. In that instance, we will not share your personal information with those other websites without your authorization and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites. When you click a link and leave our website or Online Service, please review the privacy policy of the new website, because it may be different from this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will make that information available by posting a notice on this webpage. We encourage you to periodically revisit this Privacy Policy. Any amended Privacy Policy automatically replaces and supersedes all previous versions. Your continued use of the Online Services indicates your acceptance of the modifications, even as to information we have already collected. If you do not agree, you must stop using the Online Services. We may also use your contact information to directly notify you of certain changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contact

If you have questions or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by filling out the form below or calling our corporate office at (516) 869-0650. This Privacy Policy may not be used or reproduced without our prior written consent.

Submit an Inquiry to our Legal Team Here:

Legal

  • Name * Required